BUTTS (DEATH PENALTY) v. CHATMAN et al, No. 5:2013cv00194 - Document 22 (M.D. Ga. 2014)
[…] Id. II. APPLICATION OF THESE STANDARDS TO BUTTS’S REQUESTS Butts wants to serve written discovery and depose certain named individuals to discover the “source and nature of the substance that Georgia intends to use in conducting lethal injections, including the conditions in which they are manufactured.”4 (Doc. 19-1 at 14). Following discovery, Butts wants to present the evidence to this Court Butts acknowledges that even if the Court granted his motion for discovery, “O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36 4 ostensibly precludes any such discovery.” (Doc. 19-1 at 3). O.C.G.A. § 42-5-36(d)(2), adopted March 2013, provides that “[t]he identifying information of any person or entity who participates in or administers the execution of a death sentence and the identifying information of any person or entity that manufactures, supplies, compounds, or prescribes the drugs, medical supplies, or medical equipment utilized in the execution of a death sentence shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50 or under judicial process. Such information shall be classified as a confidential state secret.” Butts claims this statute is unconstitutional because it makes it impossible him, and similarly situated inmates, to craft a meaningful Eighth Amendment claim and maintains that the “Fulton County Superior Court has concluded that the statute is unconstitutional.” (Doc. 19-1 at 3). In Hill v.