JONES v. FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, No. 5:2012cv00176 - Document 15 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Webster, 168 Ga. App. at 308, 308 S.E.2d at 581. Here, on the specific facts before the Court, U.C.C. provisions provide a comprehensive remedy to the Plaintiff’s allegations, thus barring an additional breach of contract claim.3 Indeed, the Plaintiff is already pursuing this remedy in Count I of his Presumably, the U.C.C. bars the Plaintiff’s Count III common law negligence claim as well. (Doc. 13 at 4). However, the Court does not address this issue or make any ruling on this claim 3 - 13 Second Amended Complaint, conversion, pursuant to O.C.G.A. §§ 11-3-419 and 11-3420. As § 11-3-420(a) states: “An instrument…is converted if…a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” That is precisely the behavior the Plaintiff alleges resulted in a breach of contract: Although McIntosh State Bank purportedly agreed to accept and pay only checks bearing authorized signatures, it in fact accepted and paid checks presented by an unauthorized party.