MCGINNIS v. AMERICAN HOME MORTGAGE SERVICING, INC, No. 5:2011cv00284 - Document 7 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that AHMSI interfered with her enjoyment and rights of her property by (1) foreclosing on her property, and (2) by interfering with Plaintiff’s landlord/tenant contract. Id. Under Georgia law, any unlawful interference with a property right is a trespass. Dowdell v. Cherry, 209 Ga. 849, 849, 76 S.E.2d 499, 500 (1953). Section 51 9 1 15 of the O.C.G.A. states, “[t]he right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie.” O.C.G.A. § 51 9 1. This claim “does not have to be grounded in negligence, so long as the act causing the trespass was intended.” Tacon v. Equity One, Inc., 280 Ga. App. 183, 188, 633 S.E.2d 599, 603 (2006).