Mathews v. Broce, No. 5:2011cv00133 - Document 27 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Cooks, 672 F.3d at 978 (11th Cir. 2012) (quoting Smith v. Mattox, 127 F.3d 1416, 1419 (11th Cir. 1997)). Although the Plaintiff cites the Graham factors, which are used in “obvious clarity” analysis, he does not specifically argue the “obvious clarity” standard applies. In any event, these facts fall well short of the type of conduct that meets the -15- with intent to harm the Plaintiff. Indeed, the Defendant saved the Plaintiff from serious injury or death by quickly moving him away from the fast lane. With regard to the Plaintiff’s battery claim, it is barred by O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(b), which states “Nothing in this Code section shall be construed so as to restrict such sheriffs or peace officers from the use of such reasonable nondeadly force as may be necessary to apprehend and arrest a suspected felon or misdemeanant.” As stated above, the use of the TASER was not unreasonable. III. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, the Motion is GRANTED. SO ORDERED, this 15th day of August, 2012. S/ Marc T. Treadwell MARC T. TREADWELL, JUDGE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT “obvious clarity” standard. See, e.g., Oliver v.