Huckaby v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America, No. 5:2010cv00299 - Document 36 (M.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] (Plaintiff Comp. ¶ 9). The Plaintiff contends that the Huckaby Road house was “completely demolished.” (Plaintiff Dep. 42:9-10). Further, he states that “two-thirds of the house has the walls standing. On the backside on the master bedroom…all those walls are gone. You can see straight through the house.” (Plaintiff Dep. 42-43). Thus, the Plaintiff’s claims Georgia’s Valued Policy Statute, O.C.G.A. § 33-32-5, applies to him. Georgia’s Valued Policy Statute provides: “Whenever any policy of insurance is issued to a natural person or persons insuring a specifically described one or two family residential building or structure located in this state against loss by fire and the building or structure is wholly destroyed by fire without fraudulent or criminal fault on the part of the insured or one acting in his behalf, the amount of insurance set forth in the policy -16 relative to the building or structure shall be taken conclusively to be the value of the property….” O.C.G.A. § 33-32-5(a). It is clear that the statute protects property owners from the burden of proving the value of the property after it has been “wholly destroyed” by fire, thus entitling a property owner to recover the policy limit. See id.