Tindall v. H&S Homes, LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00044 - Document 279 (M.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff levied on some assets of Defendant H&S Homes in South Carolina, and these efforts were never affected by the default judgment. Of course, the lack of other legal action by Horton Homes to recover the judgment did not preclude H&S from making payments on the debt it owed to Horton Homes. H&S in fact paid $8,288,000.00 to Horton Homes before it ceased doing business. However, no portion of the judgment awarded to Plaintiff Terry Tindall was ever paid. Accordingly, Plaintiff is now attempting to recover the money owed to her by demonstrating that the default judgment was fraudulent. O.C.G.A. § 18 2 21 in fact permits a creditor to “attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or at equity.” This provision is similar to those included in the Georgia Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act (“UFTA”), O.C.G.A. § 18 2 70, et. seq. O.C.G.A. § 18 2 21 predates the UFTA, however, and is thus not limited by its 5 construction. See Miller v. Lomax, 266 Ga.