Leakey et al v. Corridor Materials LLC et al, No. 5:2010cv00017 - Document 124 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] (Doc. 112). In their supplemental brief, the Corridor Defendants raise two arguments to support their contention that Georgia’s public participation provisions are roughly comparable to its federal analogue.7 First, the Corridor Defendants cite O.C.G.A. § 50-13-14, a provision of Georgia’s APA, which provides for intervention in “contested cases” before a Georgia agency upon timely application if the representation of the applicant’s interest is “or may be” inadequate. Although the Corridor Defendants do not address the meaning of contested cases, O.C.G.A. § 50-13-2(2) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding … in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for a hearing.” The Corridor Defendants do not argue, and nothing in the record suggests, that the violations leading to the Consent Order constituted a contested case, or that the Leakeys or the public generally had any “interests” at stake that would have allowed intervention.