Poole et al v. Bell et al, No. 5:2009cv00233 - Document 68 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Gibbs v. Loomis, Fargo, & Co., 259 Ga. App. 170, 173-74, 576 S.E.2d 589, 592 (2003). A trial court’s denial of a motion for a directed verdict of acquittal constitutes a “binding determination of the existence of probable cause.” Monroe v. Sigler, 256 Ga. 759, 761, 353 S.E.2d 23, 25 (1987). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(a), one commits the crime of misdemeanor obstruction when he “knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties.” If the individual offers or does violence to the person of such law enforcement officer, he has committed the crime of felony obstruction pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b).9 9 The Plaintiffs do not argue that Lee could brandish his pistol and order Watson to holster his pistol because Watson’s