Poole et al v. Bell et al, No. 5:2009cv00233 - Document 68 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] However, this approach is improper because the lack of probable cause is an element of false arrest, but not false imprisonment. -14- in a false imprisonment case premised upon a warrantless arrest does not meet his defensive burden merely by demonstrating the existence of probable cause but he must go further and show that the arrest was also effectuated pursuant to one of the exigent circumstances enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20(a).’” Ferrell, 295 Ga. App. at 330, 672 S.E.2d at 11 (quoting Collins v. Sadlo, 167 Ga. App. 317, 319, 306 S.E.2d 390, 392 (1983)) (alteration in original). Section 17-4-20(a) allows an arrest to be made “if the offense is committed in such officer's presence or within such officer's immediate knowledge.” With regard to the due process violation element, the plaintiff must prove the defendant acted with deliberate indifference, meaning the defendant had subjective knowledge of a risk of serious harm and disregarded that risk by actions beyond mere negligence.