Cosby v. United States of America, No. 5:2009cv00192 - Document 57 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Most relevant to this action, Plaintiff was transferred to ICDC in Irwin County, Georgia, on November 2, 2007. Plaintiff remained at ICDC until she was transferred to another facility on December 18, 2007. 1 During her time at ICDC, Plaintiff was in the custody of the USMS. 1 In a previous Order, the Court narrowed Plaintiff’s cause of action to her FTCA claim arising out of her treatment at ICDC. See Doc. 7. Accordingly, this action considers the Government’s alleged negligence only in regard to Plaintiff’s time at ICDC. 2 Statutes and Regulations at Issue Section 4042 of Title 18 of the United States Code outlines the duties of the BOP. Section 4042 provides, in relevant part that, “[t]he Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall … provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2).