Simmons v. Modena et al, No. 5:2009cv00062 - Document 47 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Lovett v. Ray, 327 F.3d 1181, 1182 (11th Cir. 2003); Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 538, 109 S. Ct. 1998, 2000, 104 L.Ed.2d 582 (1989) (“Because no federal statute of limitations governs, federal courts routinely measure the timeliness of federal civil rights suits by state law.”). In § 1983 cases federal courts also apply the forum state’s tolling provisions. Bd. of Regents of Univ. of the State of N.Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 483-84, 100 S. Ct. 1790, 1794-95, 64 L.Ed.2d 440 (1980). The statute of limitations for Simmons’ § 1983 action, as determined by Georgia law, is two years. Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-33 (“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .”). Simmons’ federal complaint was filed in 2009 based on a personal injury that took place in 2006. Consequently, his suit is clearly outside the two-year statute of limitations. Georgia law, however, has a statutory tolling provision for “renewal actions.”