Watts v. Bibb County, Georgia et al, No. 5:2008cv00413 - Document 42 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Because the Court finds there is no genuine issue of material fact as to the applicability of the relevant factors, the Court is able to make this determination on a motion for summary judgment. The Court finds Plaintiff meets the criteria for an “appointee on a policy-making level” and therefore may not proceed with his Title VII, ADEA, and FLSA claims. Here, it is undisputed that Judge Randall is an elected official. In addition, under Georgia law, the chief magistrate has the power to appoint an associate magistrate. O.C.G.A. § 15-10-20(d) (“Magistrates other than the chief magistrate shall be appointed by the chief magistrate with the consent of the judges of superior court. The term of a magistrate so appointed shall run concurrently with the term of the chief magistrate by whom he was appointed.”).