Johnson et al v. Bibb County Board of Education et al, No. 5:2007cv00425 - Document 31 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] See Dorsey v. Atlanta Bd. of Educ., 255 Ga. App. 104, 106, 564 S.E.2d 509, 511 (2002) (finding that plaintiff was not entitled to notice and a hearing prior to the non-renewal of his contract because he did not achieve tenure status); see also O.C.G.A. § 20-2-942(c)(1) (2009) (“A person who first becomes a school administrator on or after April 7, 1995, shall not acquire any rights . . . to continued employment with respect to any position of school administrator.”); O.C.G.A. § 20-2-942(c)(2.1) (noting that “[a] local board of education may enter into an employment contract with a school administrator for a term not to 30 exceed three years” but that “the school administrator shall have no right to renewal of such contract”).