Garey v. Thompson et al, No. 5:2007cv00322 - Document 43 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Addressing them now, the Court finds that 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000d and 2000dd-0 do not create a private cause of action. Therefore, there is no applicable statute of limitations. The Federal Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 (“DTA”) is codified at 42 U.S.C. § § 2000dd and 42 U.S.C. 2000dd-0. Section 2000dd(a) states “[n]o individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.” Section 2000dd-0(1) also prohibits cruel treatment or punishment, but broadens the prohibition by stating that “nationality or physical location” of the detainee do not matter.