Garey v. Thompson et al, No. 5:2007cv00322 - Document 43 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Seizure of Property Garey’s amended complaint asks for an order directing the United States and the defendants to return the items seized from his residence including “20 ounces of bullion gold.” (Amended Compl. at 39, Doc. 26). He believes that his claims for the return of his seized property are cognizable under 28 U.S.C. § 1356 and are not time barred because his claims were filed within the six year statute of limitations set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2401. Garey does not have a claim for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1356. The statute provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any seizure under any law of the United States . . . .” It does not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity. Wright v. Untied States, 902 F. Supp. 486, 488 (S.D.N.Y. 1995) (citing cases). Since § 1356 does not expressly waive sovereign immunity, district courts lack jurisdiction over § 1356 claims. Id.