Jednorau v. Swanson et al, No. 5:2007cv00106 - Document 51 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Because Plaintiff re-filed his action in this Court on March 21, 2007, he filed within the six month renewal date, and his claim is not barred by the statute of limitations. Defendants Motion for Summary Judgment is therefore DENIED. 7 MOTION TO DISMISS In their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s state court action remains pending in the State Court of Coffee County, and therefore the federal action pending in this Court must be dismissed pursuant to the “prior pending action” defense under O.C.G.A. § 9-2-5(a). Under Georgia law, “[n]o plaintiff may prosecute two actions in the courts at the same time for the same cause of action and against the same party. . . . If two such actions are commenced at different times, the pendency of the former shall be a good defense to the latter.” O.C.G.A. § 9-25(a); see also Astin v. Callahan, 222 Ga.