Heartland Automotive Enterprises, Inc. v. United States of America Internal Revenue Service, No. 5:2007cv00037 - Document 38 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] Id. at 324-26. This evidence must consist of more than mere conclusory allegations. See Avirgan v. Hull, 932 F.2d 1572, 1577 (11th Cir. 1991). Under this scheme summary judgment must be entered “against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial.” Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322. B. 26 U.S.C. § 6656 The disposition of this case turns on whether Plaintiff’s failure to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a) is due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect. 26 U.S.C. § 6656(a) provides: Underpayment of Deposits.–In the case of any failure by any person to deposit (as required by this title or by regulations of the 4 Secretary under this title) on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed by this title in such government depository as authorized under section 6302(c) to receive such deposit, unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, there shall be imposed upon such person a penalty equal to the applicable percentage of the amount of the underpayment. Section 6656 does not specifically state failure-to-deposit penalties shall be imposed on a taxpayer for failing to deposit tax payments electronically where the taxpayer otherwise pays the taxes on time and in the correct amount. However, Treas.