Bryant Motors, Inc. v. Blue Bird Body Company, No. 5:2006cv00353 - Document 58 (M.D. Ga. 2009)
[…] See SEB v. Sunbeam Corp., 476 F.3d 1317, 1320 (11th Cir. 2007) (“In a diversity case we follow the state law governing the award of prejudgment interest.” (citing Royster v. Union Carbide Corp., 737 F.2d 941, 948 (11th Cir. 1984)); Lewis v. Haskell Co. Inc., 304 F. Supp. 2d 1347, 1351 (N.D. Ala. 2004). Georgia law does not allow the granting of “interest on interest.” O.C.G.A § 9-12-10 provides as follows: In all cases where judgment is obtained, the judgment shall be entered for the principal sum due, with interest, provided the claim upon which it was obtained draws interest. No part of the judgment shall bear interest except the principal which is due on the original debt. This statute “forbids post-judgment interest except on the principal or original debt and expressly excludes pre-judgment interest, where authorized, to be included in the amount used to compute post-judgment interest.” Dept. of Transp. v. Consolidated Equities Corp., 181 Ga.