TALLEY v. CITY OF LAGRANGE GEORGIA et al, No. 4:2023cv00032 - Document 65 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] So, if the “wrongdoer” dies before an action is brought against him, then the decedent’s personal representative “shall be subject to the action just as the wrongdoer himself would have been during his life.” § 9-2-41. O.C.G.A. But claims against the personal representative of a decedent’s estate “that arose before the death of the decedent” cannot “be brought more than six years after the date of the decedent’s death.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-36(a). This prohibition “is intended to create a six-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.” Id. § 9-3-36(b). Thus, Georgia permits survival of an action based on conduct of a deceased defendant (a departure from the traditional common-law rule) but limits when such an 13 action can be brought against the decedent’s personal representative.