RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES INC v. RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES OF WEST GEORGIA INC, No. 4:2022cv00207 - Document 44 (M.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] from RMHC West Georgia to use the Ronald McDonald trademark before properly terminating the operative license agreement. 7 Although RMHC Global contends that the parties understood the license agreement to be terminated based on correspondence between counsel, the Court finds that these arguments are more appropriate for summary judgment. 1 Accordingly, the Court denies RMHC Global’s motion to dismiss RMHC West Georgia’s breach of contract claim. 2 III. Bad Faith/Attorneys’ Fees RMHC Global also moves to dismiss RMHC West Georgia’s claim for attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses under O.C.G.A. § 136-11. “the Damages are only permitted under O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 where defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” “O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 does not create an independent cause of action.” Lamb v. Salvage Disposal Co. of Ga., 535 S.E.2d 258, 261 (Ga. Ct.