POSADA et al v. PARKER PROMOTIONS et al, No. 4:2022cv00121 - Document 19 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] In some cases, though, deceptive acts do not ripen into actionable claims under the Act until later, such as when a trade dress infringer slowly encroaches on the senior likelihood of confusion user’s based on market the and there initial is little conduct. (explaining the doctrine of progressive encroachment). Id. In this case, though, there is no allegation of progressive encroachment. 3 If the Georgia legislature wants to apply a discovery rule for claims under the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (or for any limitations period it sets), it can do so. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 10-1-401(a)(1) (stating that action for deceptive acts in the conduct of consumer transactions must be brought within “two years after the person bringing the action knew or should have known of the occurrence of the alleged violation”); O.C.G.A. § 10-1-766 (providing that a trade secret misappropriation claim “must be brought within five years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered”).