BROWN v. CENTRAL OF GEORGIA RAILROAD COMPANY et al, No. 4:2022cv00117 - Document 30 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. Ex. A, “No-Bill, No-Pull” Bulletin 1, ECF No. 25-3 at 154. It is the conductor’s responsibility to gather this paperwork and make sure the RIT device shows the appropriate information. Ault Dep. 53:14-17; see also Pl.’s Resp. to Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. Ex. G, Norfolk Southern Operating Rule 610(d), ECF No. 26-15 (“Before starting, Conductors must secure the prescribed documents . . . .”). The A45 crew, including Brown, had to comply with the federal Hours of Service Act for railroad personnel. 49 U.S.C. § 21103. This law mandates that train employees cannot “remain or go on duty for a period in excess of 12 consecutive hours” and that an employee cannot resume working “unless that employee has had at least 10 consecutive hours off duty during the prior 24 hours.” Id. § 21103(a)(2)–(3). Brown asserts that if the A45 job went perfectly without any delays, it would take approximately 11 hours to complete.