PAXTON et al v. GEORGIA POWER COMPANY, No. 4:2022cv00081 - Document 71 (M.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] That, of course, would be Georgia. [Doc. 1-1, p. 3 ¶ 6]; [Doc. 4, p. 5 ¶ 6]. C. Contract Interpretation Under Georgia Law Finally, as to the unresolved indemnification claim—whether the “General Indemnity” provision of the Master Agreement applied to the work Glenn Industrial performed on the day Alex Paxton died—the sole issue is one of contract interpretation. If there isn’t a factual matter that must be determined by a jury 5 or an ambiguity in terms, the construction of a contract is a question of law for the court “peculiarly well suited for disposition by summary judgment.” O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1; Serv. Merch. Co. v. Hunter Fan Co., 617 S.E.2d 235, 237 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005). “However, “[n]o construction is required or even permissible when the language employed by the parties in the contract is plain, unambiguous and capable of only one reasonable interpretation.’” Nguyen v. Lumbermans Mut. Cas. Co., 583 S.E.2d 220, 223 (Ga. Ct. App. 2003) (citation omitted).