MINCEY et al v. VARDMAN et al, No. 4:2021cv00110 - Document 68 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Brienza v. City of Peachtree City, No. 21-12290, 2022 WL 3841095, at *7 (11th Cir. Aug. 30, 2022) (per curiam) (quoting Williams v. Aguirre, 965 F.3d 1147, 1158 (11th Cir. 2020)). Because Vardman had probable cause to arrest Mincey for disorderly conduct, reckless conduct and felony obstruction and to arrest Sonnier for reckless conduct and felony obstruction, he did not violate their Fourth Amendment rights. A. Mincey’s Arrest for Disorderly Conduct Vardman arrested Mincey for disorderly conduct in violation of O.C.G.A. § 16-11-39. A person commits disorderly conduct when she “[w]ithout provocation, uses to or of another person in such other person’s presence, opprobrious or abusive words which by their very utterance tend to incite to an immediate breach of the peace,” meaning “words which as a matter of common knowledge and under ordinary circumstances will, when used to or of another person in such other person’s presence, naturally tend to provoke violent resentment” or “[w]ithout provocation, uses obscene and vulgar or profane language in the presence of .