MINCEY et al v. VARDMAN et al, No. 4:2021cv00110 - Document 68 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] State, 566 S.E.2d 349, 350 (Ga. Ct. App. 2002) (affirming the jury’s determination that a defendant “yelling ‘f--- the police’ within hearing distance of numerous small children” committed disorderly conduct under O.C.G.A. § 1611-39). B. Mincey’s and Sonnier’s Arrests for Reckless Conduct and Felony Obstruction Vardman charged Mincey and Sonnier with reckless conduct under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-60 and felony obstruction of an officer under O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24(b). As to the reckless conduct charges, “[a] person who . . . endangers the bodily safety of another person by consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk that” her actions “will cause harm or endanger the safety of the other person and the disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation is guilty of a misdemeanor.”