AMERICAN SOUTHERN HOMES HOLDINGS LLC et al v. ERICKSON et al, No. 4:2021cv00095 - Document 209 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] The Consulting Agreement provided that ASH- GH would reimburse Erickson for “all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses Services.” incurred by Erickson in providing Consulting Agreement § 3.D. 6 the Consulting It also required that Defendants argue that, even if Erickson breached the Consulting Agreement’s confidentiality obligations, Plaintiffs have not shown that they suffered any damages as a result of the breach. But the parties acknowledge in the Consulting Agreement that Erickson’s misappropriation of confidential information “irreparably harm[s]” ASH. Consulting Agreement § 5. Plaintiffs also argue that even if Plaintiffs only received nominal damages for this breach, ASH would be entitled to costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees. Id.; see O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6 (“In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the injured party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action.”); King v.