BROWN v. MEDSCOPE AMERICA CORPORATION et al, No. 4:2021cv00071 - Document 97 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] MedScope also contends that the negligence claim against it should be dismissed because, in its view, the claim is based solely on AvantGuard’s conduct. MedScope acknowledges that its subscriber agreement with Lewis permitted MedScope to appoint an “agent” to “perform its monitoring service obligations.” Agreement 2, ECF No. 79-12 at 4. 17 MedScope MedScope argues, though, that AvantGuard was an independent contractor, and Georgia law limits when an employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor. See O.C.G.A. § 51-2-4 (“An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer.”). But an employer “is liable for the negligence of a contractor” if “the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer.” O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5(3).