SMITH et al v. HARBISON et al, No. 4:2019cv00152 - Document 50 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] When Smith presented to St. Francis Hospital for labor and delivery 15 services, she was not a patient of Valley Healthcare but was a patient of one of the other physicians in Dr. Harbison’s call coverage group. Dr. Harbison provided services to Smith within the scope of her call coverage agreement and pursuant to her employment with Valley Healthcare. She was therefore acting within the scope of her employment as a deemed Public Health Service employee. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 6.6(e)(4)(iii) (stating that HHS “has determined that coverage is provided . . . without the need for specific application for an additional coverage determination . . . if the activity or arrangement in question fits squarely within” one of four categories, including coveragerelated activities where provide cross-coverage the with health other center’s local providers providers after-hours coverage of the center’s patients). to must ensure Accordingly, Dr.