CHRISTMAS v. HARRIS COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 4:2019cv00053 - Document 15 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] Jolley argues that even if he is not entitled to qualified immunity, the untimely under Christmas’s Court the § 1983 should dismiss applicable claims are Christmas’s statute subject of to claims as limitations. the two-year limitations period “set forth in O.C.G.A. § 9–3–33 for personal 16 injuries.” Williams v. City of Atlanta, 794 F.2d 624, 626 (11th Cir. 1986). The assault occurred on February 14, 2016, and Jolley argues that Christmas’s action is untimely because she did not file her Complaint until March 28, 2019. Christmas contends that her cause of action is tolled under O.C.G.A. § 93-99. The Court agrees. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 provides: “The running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated, provided that such time does not exceed six years[.]” Defendants urge the Court to construe the statute as applying only to claims filed against the alleged perpetrator of the crime. that The Georgia Court of Appeals, however, rejected construction and held that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99 “applies regardless of whether the defendant in the case has been