JOHN DOE v. HILL, No. 4:2018cv00165 - Document 44 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] This immunity applies even when the officer is accused of committing unauthorized torts that are intentional or malicious. See Ridley v. Johns, 552 S.E.2d 853, 854 (Ga. 2001) (“Since there is no exemption [in O.C.G.A. § 51-21-25(a)] for acts motivated by malice or an intent to injure, the presence of such a motivation has no effect on the immunity granted by the statute.”). Therefore, the dispositive issue is whether Plaintiff’s state tort claims seek to hold Niles, Menefee, or Hill liable for actions they took within the scope of their official duties or employment. See O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a) (noting that the GTCA does not “give a state officer 20 or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.”). Plaintiff brings state law claims for assault and battery, false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and punitive damages against Niles, Menefee, and Hill arising from Hill’s sexual assault of Plaintiff.