HIGHTOWER v GOLDBERG, et al., No. 4:2017cv00007 - Document 59 (M.D. Ga. 2018)
[…] D. Recovery of Litigation Expenses Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s claim for litigation pursuant to expenses. O.C.G.A. Plaintiff § 13-6-11 which seeks those allows expenses expenses of litigation to be awarded as part of damages “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense”. “The bad faith referred to [in O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11], in actions sounding in tort, means bad faith in the transaction out of which the cause of action arose.” Brown v. Baker, 398 S.E.2d 797, 799 (Ga. Ct. App. 1990) (alteration in original).