DONALDSON v. OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 4:2014cv00256 - Document 14 (M.D. Ga. 2015)
[…] Although different from Georgia’s statute, action statute is not “radically dissimilar.” Ga. App. at 661, 466 S.E.2d at 609. Alabama’s direct Alexander, 219 An injured party, in both Alabama and in Georgia, can sue an insurance carrier directly to recover for their losses. step to such actions: Alabama simply adds an additional An injured party must first obtain a judgment against the policyholder, and then sue the insurance carrier. See Ala. Code § 27-23-2 (“[I]f the judgment [against the insured] is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the . . . insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the 7 satisfaction of the judgment.”); Brown, 894 So. 2d at 648 (internal quotation marks omitted) (“The injured party, however, can bring an action against the insurer only after he has recovered a judgment against the insured”); Wiggins v. State Farm Fire & Cas.