Roy et al v. Mentor Worldwide LLC et al, No. 4:2013cv00125 - Document 51 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Ind. Code § 34–11–5–1. “The law narrowly defines concealment, and generally the concealment must be active and intentional.” Olcott Int’l & Co. v. Micro Data Base Sys., Inc., 793 N.E.2d 1063, 1072 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). “[A] plaintiff must show that the wrongdoer was not simply silent but committed affirmative acts designed to conceal the cause of action.” Horn v. A.O. Smith Corp., 50 F.3d 1365, 1372 (7th Cir.1995) (applying 1 Indiana has a four-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims. Ind. Code § 26–1–2–725(1). A breach of warranty claim “accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Ind. Code § 26–1–2–725(2). “A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.” Id. Therefore, Mrs. Roy’s warranty claims accrued when her ObTape was implanted in November 2004, and she did not bring her warranty claims within four years of that date.