WALLACE et al v. MENTOR WORLDWIDE LLC, No. 4:2012cv00335 - Document 46 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Littlejohn, 325 S.E.2d 469, 474-75 (N.C. 1985) (“Unlike an ordinary statute of limitations which begins running upon accrual of the claim, the period contained in the statute of repose begins when a specific event occurs, regardless of whether 4 a cause of action has accrued or omitted). whether any injury has resulted.”) (citations Therefore, the 1995 statute of repose applies here. Mrs. Wallace nonetheless argues that § 1-50(a)(6) does not apply to her claims, citing Wilder v. Amatex Corp., 336 S.E.2d 66 (N.C. 1985). In Wilder, the North Carolina Supreme Court considered N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b), which was North Carolina’s statute of limitations for certain claims until it was repealed in 1979. The statute contained a ten-year statute of repose “from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the claim for relief.” Id. at 69 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(b) (Interim Supp. 1976) (repealed 1979)).