New Millenium Building Systems LLC v. PAUL S AKINS COMPANY INC et al, No. 4:2012cv00076 - Document 12 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court concludes that O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 cannot provide a remedy when the sole basis for the claim against a party arises under the Miller Act.1 The Supreme Court has held that Miller Act remedies are a matter of federal law and that courts should apply federal law to decide claims for attorneys’ fees. rel. Indus. Lumber Co. 417 U.S. F.D. Rich Co. v. U.S. ex 116, 127-28 (1974). The Supreme Court in Rich concluded that the Ninth Circuit erred in construing the Miller Act to allow an award of attorneys’ fees 1 O.C.G.A. § 10-7-30 provides as follows: “In the event of the refusal of a corporate surety to . . . make payment to an obligee . . . and upon a finding that such refusal was in bad faith, the surety shall be liable to pay such obligee . . . all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution of the case against the surety.” The language of the statute does not purport to restrict its application to state law claims. 4 based on a California statute providing for attorneys’ fees in state actions construction on bonds projects. involving Id. at state 126-27. and The municipal Supreme Court emphasized that “[t]he