New Millenium Building Systems LLC v. PAUL S AKINS COMPANY INC et al, No. 4:2012cv00076 - Document 12 (M.D. Ga. 2012)
[…] Vulcan, 622 F.2d at 886-87 (“[O]ne of the sureties is not governed by the Miller Act [because the] payment bond was executed under Florida law [and the attorneys’ fees statute was] specifically applicable to bonds written by insurer under the laws of Florida.”) (emphasis added) (internal quotation marks omitted). 6 Here, New Millennium’s only claim for relief against Great American arises under the Miller Act. See 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) (allowing “[e]very person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under” the Miller Act to bring a civil action on the payment bond). New Millennium seeks to recover its attorneys’ fees in its Miller Act action pursuant to the Georgia statute.