ROURK v. BANK OF AMERICA NA, No. 4:2012cv00042 - Document 57 (M.D. Ga. 2013)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff contends that Defendant was required to attempt to arrange a face-to-face meeting with her and was required to make a trip to Defendant see her breached at the her Note house. and 10 Plaintiff Security Deed contends by that initiating foreclosure proceedings Defendant’s her. attempts to despite schedule technical a deficiencies face-to-face meeting in with Plaintiff also asserts that these technical deficiencies caused her to default on the Note and Security Deed. Under 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” monthly A face-to-face meeting is not required if “[a] reasonable effort to arrange a meeting is unsuccessful.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(5). “A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified dispatched.” by the Postal 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). Service as having been “[A] reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property[.]” Id. The Court assumes without deciding that Plaintiff may assert claims based on Defendant’s failure to comply with these HUD Regulations. Even with these assumptions, Plaintiff’s claims still fail.