Scarbrough v. Columbus Consolidated Government, No. 4:2010cv00033 - Document 28 (M.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Far from treating him as unable to perform his job, or severely restricted in his job, [defendant] expressly allowed [plaintiff] to continue.”). Smith and Stickles continued to view Scarbrough as able to do her job as long as she kept her attendance and other problems under Stickles Aff. ¶ 21. control. See Smith Aff. ¶¶ 12, 36; Stickles and Smith were allowed to hold Scarbrough to the same standards as other CCG employees. See 42 U.S.C.§ 12114(c)(4) (2008) (providing that an employer can “hold an employee . . . who is an alcoholic to the same qualification standards for employment or job performance and behavior that such entity holds other employees, even if any unsatisfactory performance or behavior is related to the . . . alcoholism of such employee.”). Moreover, even if the evidence did not refute Scarbrough s contention that CCG regarded her as unable to perform her job, the evidence still does not establish that CCG regarded Scarbrough as substantially limited in the major life activity of working.