Arnold v. Columbus, Georgia et al, No. 4:2009cv00151 - Document 47 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 27-31 (1968) (holding that an officer may stop, briefly detain a person, and conduct a limited search of a person to investigate a reasonable suspicion that the person is involved in criminal activity, even if probable cause to arrest does not exist). Plaintiff alleges that he was arrested for a variety of offenses involving “operating” or “driving” a “vehicle” or “motor vehicle.” Am. Compl. 62-82 ¶¶ 98-237. Under Georgia’s motor vehicle and traffic title, the term driver “means every person who drives or is in actual physical control of a vehicle.” O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(14). “‘Operator’ means any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle.” O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(38). The term “vehicle” means “every device in, upon, or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, excepting devices used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks.” 16 O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(75). The term “motor vehicle” means “every vehicle which is self-propelled other than an electric personal assistive mobility device.” O.C.G.A. § 40-1-1(33). Plaintiff argues that if he was not engaged in “transportation,” then there was no “vehicle” or “motor vehicle,” and he cannot be considered an “operator” or “driver” under Georgia law. Am.