Arnold v. Columbus, Georgia et al, No. 4:2009cv00151 - Document 47 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] E.g., id. at 62 ¶¶ 99-102. In Counts 9-16, Plaintiff 5 Under O.C.G.A. § 40-2-5(a)(4), it is unlawful for a person to “operate a motor vehicle bearing a license plate which was improperly removed or transferred from another vehicle.” Plaintiff contends that this statute “fails to define an offense.” Am. Compl. 192-193 ¶¶ 951-952. 6 Under O.C.G.A. § 40-2-6, it is unlawful for a person to “knowingly operate a vehicle bearing a license plate issued for another vehicle and not properly transferred as provided by law.” 7 Under O.C.G.A. § 40-2-7, it is unlawful for a person to remove a license plate from a vehicle or to affix “to a vehicle a license plate not authorized by law for use on it” with the “intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the vehicle or its owner.” Plaintiff challenges this statute, contending that the term “owner” is vague. Am. Compl. 193 ¶ 953. 8 Under O.C.G.A. § 40-2-8, it is unlawful for a person to operate a vehicle without a valid license plate.