Columbus Bank and Trust Company v. Granger, No. 4:2008cv00163 - Document 22 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] (Id.) The Schedule clearly states that it is “pursuant to the Synovus Master Lease Agreement 1073 (the ‘Master Lease’)” and that “all of the terms of the Master Lease are hereby incorporated by reference into this Schedule . . . .” (Schedule at SYN0013.) Therefore, by the Guaranty’s plain terms, it applies to the Schedule. 4 “After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.” O.C.G.A. § 11-9-610(a). “Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” O.C.G.A. § 11-9-610(b). The secured party has the burden of proving that the sale was commercially reasonable. Farmers Bank, Union Point v. Hubbard, 247 Ga. 431, 435, 276 S.E.2d 622, 626 (1981). is “normally an issue for the jury.” Commercial reasonability Atl. Coast Fed. Credit Union v.