DIADAN HOLDINGS LTD v. MIGHTY HORN MINISTRIES INC et al, No. 3:2023cv00107 - Document 20 (M.D. Ga. 2024)
[…] The Note recited that it was secured by a security interest in real property Mighty Horn owned in Greensboro, Georgia. Mighty Horn also executed a "Deed to Secure Debt" in favor of the Driscolls; the instrument states that it "is a deed passing legal title pursuant to the laws of the State of Georgia governing loan or security deeds and is not a mortgage; and is made and intended to secure the payment of indebtedness of Grantor to Grantee evidenced by the Note." Am. Compl. Ex. 2, Corrective Deed to Secure Debt 3, ECF No. 11-2; compare O.C.G.A. § 44-14-60 (stating that when real property is conveyed by deed to secure debt, legal title passes to the grantee "until the debt or debts which the conveyance was made to secure shall be fully paid") with O.C.G.A. § 44-14-30 (stating that a mortgage "is only security for a debt and passes no title"). 2 The Deed to Secure Debt gave the grantee the right to exercise the power of sale in the event of a default on the Note.