JACKSON v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AND AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE, No. 3:2022cv00111 - Document 10 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Francosteel, 19 F.3d at 626. A federal court must have both statutory and constitutional authority to assert jurisdiction over a defendant. See McGee v. International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220 (1957). In analyzing specific jurisdiction, the Court must first determine whether a defendant is subject to jurisdiction under Georgia’s long-arm statute. If so, the Court must then determine if an assertion of jurisdiction would be constitutional. See Madara v. Hall, 916 F.2d 1510, 1514 (11th Cir. 1990). Georgia’s long-arm statute is enumerated in O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, which reads, in relevant part: A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state; (4) Owns, uses, or possesses any real property situated within this state; (5) With respect to proceedings for divorce, separate maintenance, annulment, or other domestic relations action or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents, maintains a 3 Case 3:22-cv-00111-TES Document 10 Filed 03/22/23 Page 4 of 11 matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not. This paragraph shall not change the residency requirement for filing an action for divorce; or (6) Has been subject to the exercise of jurisdiction of a court of this state which has resulted in an order of alimony, child custody, child support, equitable apportionment of debt, or equitable division of property if the action involves modification of such order and the moving party resides in this state or if the action involves enforcement of such order notwithstanding the domicile of the moving party. After resolving the statutory question, the Court must also ensure that any assertion of personal jurisdiction comports with due process.