JACKSON v. BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY AND AGRICULTURAL AND MECHANICAL COLLEGE, No. 3:2022cv00111 - Document 10 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] In the alternative, Plaintiff argues that LSU has voluntary affiliations within Georgia, so it has “purposefully availed itself of the privilege of conducting activities in the State of Georgia invoking the benefits and protections of the laws in the State of Georgia.” [Id.]. None of these arguments carry Plaintiff’s burden of proving that this Court has personal jurisdiction over LSU. I. Georgia’s Long-Arm Statute As outlined above, Plaintiff first must show that personal jurisdiction is proper under Georgia’s long-arm statute. Based on Plaintiff’s filings, it appears she is relying on O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1) and/or (3). Under § 9-10-91(1), Plaintiff needed to show that LSU transacts business in Georgia. However, for § 9-10-91(3), Plaintiff needed to allege facts showing LSU “commit[ed] a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state” and that LSU “regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state.” However, Plaintiff failed to make either showing. Based on the text of the statute and related caselaw, Plaintiff needed to show The Court notes that no one disputes subject-matter jurisdiction in this case.