GLENN v. UNIFIED GOVERNMENT OF ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY GEORGIA et al, No. 3:2022cv00077 - Document 20 (M.D. Ga. 2023)
[…] Am. Compl. Ex. 2, Arrest Warrant for Loitering and Prowling Sworn Out by Officer Lee 1, ECF No. 10-2. This warrant is insufficient. It merely repeats the statutory language used in the and Loitering Prowling committed the offense. statute and concludes that Glenn See O.C.G.A. § 16-11-36(a) (stating that a person is loitering or prowling when “he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity”). Although the warrant provides some factual specifics, such as location and time, it provides no basis for Lee’s belief that Glenn touched an “unknown child in a sexual manner.”