FREY v. BAYER CORPORATION, et al, No. 3:2020cv00041 - Document 23 (M.D. Ga. 2020)
[…] Am. Suzuki Motor Corp., 612 S.E.2d 546, 549 (Ga. Ct. App. 2005) (car); Paws Holdings, LLC v. Daikin Applied Americas Inc., No. CV 116-058, 2018 WL 475013, at *5 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 18, 2018) (HVAC components). alleges that she did not discover any defect But here, Frey in her Essure device until after it was implanted in her body, that neither she nor her doctors could have discovered the defect sooner, that the only way to remove Essure was invasive surgery, and that Frey’s doctor advised her to undergo a hysterectomy and salpingectomy to relieve the adverse symptoms she alleges were 4 O.C.G.A. § 11-2-606(1) states that acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer, after “a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take them or retain them in spite of their nonconformity.” 17 caused by the device. drawing all Taking these allegations as true and reasonable inferences in Frey’s favor, Frey adequately alleges that Defendants could not have repaired the Essure device that was implanted in her body even if she had given pre-suit notice.