COOMBS v. MOREHEAD et al, No. 3:2019cv00054 - Document 14 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] But, he did not seek a discretionary review until nineteen months after he received Morehead’s letter, and Coombs’s request for an out-of-time appeal was denied because he waited so long to make the request. The Court does not understand Coombs to be making any claim that his due process rights were violated when the Office of Legal Affairs denied his request for an out-of-time appeal. 7 Case 3:19-cv-00054-CDL Document 14 Filed 08/16/19 Page 8 of 10 was tolled under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. Under that statute, the “running of the period of limitations with respect to any cause of action in tort that may be brought by the victim of an alleged crime which arises out of the facts and circumstances relating to the commission of such alleged crime committed in this state shall be tolled from the date of the commission of the alleged crime or the act giving rise to such action in tort until the prosecution of such crime or act has become final or otherwise terminated.” O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99. Coombs argues that he is the victim of a crime that arises out of the facts giving rise to this action because he “was falsely accused of committing a crime” by the two accusers in January and February 2016. Pl.’s Surreply Br. 6, ECF No. 13. Coombs contends that the statute of