HARRIS v. SECURIAN LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 3:2018cv00146 - Document 29 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] To be clear, the Court finds no factual dispute on the present record and grants summary judgment, but if it were to act as the factfinder in reviewing the established record, the ultimate result would be the same. 3 18 III. Securian’s Good Faith Statutory Defense Securian argues that even if K.S.B. and K.T.B.’s failure to exhaust is excused and its decision was de novo wrong, it is entitled to summary judgment because it paid the claim in good faith and in accordance with its policy. It relies upon O.C.G.A. § 33-24-41, which states: Whenever the proceeds of or payments under a life . . . insurance policy . . . become payable in accordance with the terms of the policy . . . and the insurer makes payment of the proceeds or payments in accordance with the terms of the policy . . . , the person then designated in the policy . . . as being entitled to the proceeds or payments, if legally competent, shall be entitled to receive the proceeds or payments . . . and the payments shall fully discharge the insurer from all claims under the policy . . . unless, before payment is made, the insurer has received at its home office written notice by or on behalf of some other person that the other person claims to be entitled to the payment or some interest in the policy or contract. The fundamental flaw in Securian’s argument is its assumption that it paid the death benefit in “accordance” with its policy to a “person then designated in the policy . . . as being entitled to the proceeds or payment.” It did not.