COLLETT et al v. OLYMPUS OPTICAL CO LTD et al, No. 3:2018cv00066 - Document 53 (M.D. Ga. 2019)
[…] personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant if the defendant, “in person or through an agent”: (1) Transacts any business within this state; (2) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; [or] (3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state[.] O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91. In their First Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs summarily allege that Olympus Corporation “transacts business within [Georgia], has committed a tortious act or omission within this state, and/or has committed a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside of this state.” 1st Am. Compl. ¶ 7, ECF No. 11; accord Proposed 2d Am.