Sadler v. Franklin County School District, No. 3:2010cv00026 - Document 27 (M.D. Ga. 2011)
[…] Sadler asserts federal courts give that full 28 U.S.C. § 1738—requiring faith and credit judgments—should not apply to ADEA cases. to state that court Sadler also argues that he was denied a full and fair opportunity to present his age discrimination claim in the state proceedings. The Court rejects both of Sadler s contentions and will address each of them in more detail in turn. I. Application of 28 U.S.C. § 1738 to ADEA Cases Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, State “judicial proceedings . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or 13 Possession from which they are taken.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Accordingly, federal courts must “afford the same full faith and credit to state court judgments that would apply in the State s own courts.” (1982). Kremer v. Chem. Constr.