Allen v. Elbert County et al, No. 3:2009cv00066 - Document 23 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] “This standard recognizes that law enforcement officers may make reasonable but mistaken judgments regarding probable cause but does not shield officers who unreasonably conclude that probable cause exists.” Skop v. City of Atlanta, Ga., 485 F.3d 1130, 1137 (11th Cir. 2007). Whether an arresting officer possesses probable cause 8 (or arguable probable cause) “depends on the elements of the alleged crime and the operative fact pattern.” omitted). § Id. at 1137-38 (citation Here, A.A. was arrested for simple battery under O.C.G.A. 16-5-23(a) and O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181. disruption of a public school under The Court finds that Deputies Schultz and Dye had arguable probable cause to arrest A.A. for both offenses. Under O.C.G.A. § 16-5-23(a), a person commits simple battery “when he or she either: (1) Intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or (2) Intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Here, although A.A. contends that he did not intend to hit a teacher, Ms. Bell told Deputy Schultz that A.A. pushed her up against the wall and hurt her arm, and she showed Deputy Schultz an injury on her arm which she stated A.A. had caused.