Allen v. Elbert County et al, No. 3:2009cv00066 - Document 23 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] Here, although A.A. contends that he did not intend to hit a teacher, Ms. Bell told Deputy Schultz that A.A. pushed her up against the wall and hurt her arm, and she showed Deputy Schultz an injury on her arm which she stated A.A. had caused. (Schultz Dep. 19:12-18.) The Court finds that Deputies Schultz and Dye had arguable probable cause to arrest A.A. for simple battery. See, e.g., Meja v. State, 232 Ga. App. 548, 549, 502 S.E.2d 484, 486 (1998) (“For simple battery, mere pain is sufficient to show physical harm.”). Under O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1181, “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to disrupt or interfere with the operation of any public school, public school bus, or public school bus stop as designated by local school boards of education.” Here, Deputies Schultz and Dye had information that A.A. engaged in a fight in a hallway full of 9 students, just after school, causing a serious disruption of school activities.