Purcell v. Catlin et al, No. 3:2009cv00046 - Document 27 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] The problem for Plaintiff is that the Georgia courts do not recognize this exception to the traditional principle of lex loci delicti. 6 Therefore, this federal court, sitting in the state of Georgia, is obligated to follow Georgia law. B. Georgia’s Wrongful Death Act Under Georgia law, wrongful death claims are permitted under the Wrongful Death Act, O.C.G.A. § 51-4-1, et seq. See Tolbert v. Maner, 271 Ga. 207, 208, 518 S.E.2d 423, 425 (1999) (“There is no common law right to file a claim for wrongful death; the claim is entirely a statutory creation.”). O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) provides: “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.” Thus, under Georgia law, wrongful death claims may be brought only by the decedent’s surviving spouse. The decedent’s children may bring the claim only if no surviving spouse exists. See Mack v.