Cyronis et al v. Greenman Technologies Inc et al, No. 3:2009cv00038 - Document 97 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] In return for being provided with workers pursuant to their contract with Personnel Options, T.I.R.E.S. compensated Personnel Options for Mr. Cyronis’s services. (See Invoice.) It is clear that Mr. Cyronis performed his work for T.I.R.E.S. under T.I.R.E.S.’s direct supervision. 72:20-23, (Edwards Aff. ¶ 19; see Edwards Dep. 48:11-17, 79:13-81:18.) Therefore, under the plain terms of O.C.G.A. § 34-8-46, Personnel Options meets the definition of a “temporary help contracting firm” since it is “in the business of employing individuals [such as Mr. Cyronis] and, for compensation from a third party [such as T.I.R.E.S.], providing those individuals to perform work for the third party under the general or direct supervision of the third party.” O.C.G.A. § 34-8-46; see also Lambert v. Briggs & Stratton Corp., No. Civ.A. CV604-016, 2006 WL 156875, at *2 (S.D. Ga.