Cyronis et al v. Greenman Technologies Inc et al, No. 3:2009cv00038 - Document 97 (M.D. Ga. 2010)
[…] E.g., Doss v. Food Lion, Inc., 267 Ga. 312, 312-13, 477 S.E.2d 577, 578 (1996) (noting that where Georgia’s Workers’ Compensation Act is applicable, it is “the exclusive remedy for the employee against the employer”). The Georgia Code provides: The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee . . . at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury . . . ; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor[.] O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(a). This immunity extends to businesses using the employees of temporary help contracting firms. The Code provides: The immunity provided by this subsection shall apply and extend to the businesses using the services of a temporary help contracting firm, as such term is defined in Code Section 34-8-46 . . . when the benefits required by this chapter are provided by . . . the temporary help contracting firm . . . or the business using the services of . . . such firm . . . . A temporary help contracting firm . . . shall be deemed to be a statutory employer for the purposes of this chapter. O.C.G.A. § 34-9-11(c).