Cleveland v. Greene County School District, No. 3:2006cv00108 - Document 38 (M.D. Ga. 2008)
[…] It was mostly just to sit in and just to kind of give them input and output on different things. (K. Jackson Dep. 10:16-23.) However, Jackson’s testimony is entirely consistent with evidence in the record establishing that the School Council’s role was simply to make recommendations to the superintendent, who in turn would select one candidate to recommend to the Board of Education. (See Exs. A, C, F, H to J. Jackson Aff.) Jackson’s testimony is also consistent with Georgia law, which provides that the Board of Education is the only entity permitted to hire principals. O.C.G.A. § 20-2-211(a) (“All . . . principals . . . of a local unit of administration shall be employed and assigned by its governing officer.”). board on the recommendation of its executive Plaintiff’s allegation that the role of the School Council was altered or minimized is thus unsubstantiated by the record and is not evidence of pretext. 20 c.