MALONE et al v. FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION, No. 1:2014cv00193 - Document 29 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 23 at 9-10.) The Defendants move to dismiss the Malones’ fraud claim, arguing it is barred by the four-year statute of limitations for “injuries to personalty” under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31. The Malones do not contest that a four-year statute of limitations applies to their fraud claim but instead argue that their claim is not barred by the statute of limitations “inasmuch as Defendant’s fraud was continuous and ongoing.” (Doc. 26 at 1112.) 8 O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 reads, “Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.” Georgia courts have held generally that O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 applies to common law fraud claims. E.g., Willis v. City of Atlanta, 595 S.E.2d 339, 343 (Ga. Ct.