MALONE et al v. FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION, No. 1:2014cv00193 - Document 29 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Docs. 21 at 8-9 (arguing for the first time that the twenty-year statute of limitations applies); 25 (putting forth no argument for why the security deed should not be considered a sealed instrument); see Docket (showing no reply brief was filed by Defendants).) For simple contracts in writing, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24 provides, “All actions . . . shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable. However, this Code section shall not apply to actions for the breach of contracts for the sale of goods under Article 2 of Title 11 or to negotiable instruments under Article 3 of Title 11.” And for sealed instruments, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-23 reads, “Actions . . . shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued. No instrument shall be considered under seal unless so recited in the body of the instrument.”