THE POST-CONFIRMATION COMMITTEE FOR SMALL LOANS INC v. MARTIN et al, No. 1:2013cv00195 - Document 222 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] HSC, Inc., 319 P.3d 416, 424-29 (Haw. 2014); Rappleye v. Rappleye, 99 P.3d 348, 356 (Utah Ct. App. 2004); Duran v. Henderson, 71 S.W.3d 833, 839 (Tex. Ct. App. 2002); Freitag v. McGhie, 947 P.2d 1186, 1189-90 (Wash. 1997). The purpose of the UFTA is to prevent and deter fraud, while providing a remedy to innocent creditors. See Freitag, 947 P.2d at 1189 (“Common sense and the statutory purpose of the UFTA necessitate a finding that the statute begins to run with the discovery of the fraudulent nature of the conveyance.”) Furthermore, it is untenable to interpret O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 in such a way that would encourage defendants to craftily conceal the fraudulent nature of their transfers long enough to escape liability under GUFTA. See O.C.G.A. 18-2-80(a) (2002) (now codified at O.C.G.A. § 18-2-82) (“Unless displaced by the provisions of this article, the principles of law and equity, . . . supplement its provisions.”).