THE POST-CONFIRMATION COMMITTEE FOR SMALL LOANS INC v. MARTIN et al, No. 1:2013cv00195 - Document 222 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 162-8 at 7.) In Trax-Fax, the Court of Appeals of Georgia found that O.C.G.A. § 34-9-245 (repayment of overpayment of income benefits) constituted a statute of repose because its language shared the “distinctive hallmarks of a statute of repose in that it is prohibitive and contemplates an absolute barrier” to a plaintiff’s right of action. 627 S.E.2d at 94. Aside from the statute’s use of the term “extinguished,” which derives directly from the original UFTA, see UNIF. FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT § 9, this Court cannot say O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 bears the “distinctive hallmarks” of a statute of repose. Upon review of other Georgia statues of repose, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 does not reflect comparable prohibitive language. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 9-3-51(a) (“No action to recover damages . . . shall be brought against any person performing . . . construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(b) (“. . . in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”); O.C.G.A. § 34-9-245 (“No claim for reimbursement shall be allowed where the application for