THE POST-CONFIRMATION COMMITTEE FOR SMALL LOANS INC v. MARTIN et al, No. 1:2013cv00195 - Document 222 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Upon review of other Georgia statues of repose, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 does not reflect comparable prohibitive language. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 9-3-51(a) (“No action to recover damages . . . shall be brought against any person performing . . . construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(b) (“. . . in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”); O.C.G.A. § 34-9-245 (“No claim for reimbursement shall be allowed where the application for reimbursement is filed more than two years from the date such overpayment was made.”); O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) (“No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after ten years from the date of the first sale for use or consumption of the personal property causing or otherwise bringing about the injury.”) (emphasis added). Instead, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 sets out four- or one-year periods for a “cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation,” which has already accrued, and the action is extinguished, or time-barred, if it is brought outside of that time period.