THE POST-CONFIRMATION COMMITTEE FOR SMALL LOANS INC v. MARTIN et al, No. 1:2013cv00195 - Document 222 (M.D. Ga. 2016)
[…] Upon review of other Georgia statues of repose, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-79 does not reflect comparable prohibitive language. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 9-3-51(a) (“No action to recover damages . . . shall be brought against any person performing . . . construction of such an improvement more than eight years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”); O.C.G.A. § 9-3-71(b) (“. . . in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”); O.C.G.A. § 34-9-245 (“No claim for reimbursement shall be allowed where the application for reimbursement is filed more than two years from the date such overpayment was made.”); O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(2) (“No action shall be commenced pursuant to this subsection with respect to an injury after